AUSL Team

MANAGEMENT TEAM

Donald Feinstein, Ph.D.
Executive Director

Shana Hayes
Managing Director, External Affairs

Scott Macdonald
Managing Director, Strategy and Operations

Jarvis Sanford, Ed.D.
Managing Director, AUSL Network Schools

Michael Whitmore
Managing Director, Teaching and Learning

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Martin J. Koldyke*
Founder and Chair Emeritus, AUSL

Gary E. McCullough*
Chairman, AUSL
Former President, CEO, and Board Member, Career Education Corporation

Mike Zafirovski*
Vice Chairman, AUSL
Founder and President, The Zaf Group

Donald Feinstein, Ph.D.*
Executive Director, AUSL

Merrick Axel
Partner, Cressey & Company

Christopher Begy
CEO and US Country Head, BMO Financial Corp.

John Blazey
Vice President of Global Corporate Citizenship, The Boeing Company

David Chandler*
Managing Partner and Co-Founder, Chicago Growth Partners, LLC

John D. Cook
Director Emeritus, McKinsey & Company

James E. Cowie
President & Chief Executive Officer, Collegis Education

Brian Doyal
Managing Director, Robert W. Baird & Co.

Ana Dutra
President and CEO, the Executives’ Club of Chicago

Craig Goesel
Senior Vice President of Management Liabiity, Alliant/Mesirow Insurance Services

Robert E. King
Chairman, Rasmussen, Inc.

William J. Lutz*
Retired Vice President, Private Wealth Management, Goldman, Sachs & Co.

Nivine Megahed, Ph.D.
President, National Louis University

Anthony Miller*
Chief Operating Officer and Founding Partner, The Vistria Group LLC

Kenneth W. Miller*
Partner, Katten Muchin Rosenman

Lou Nieto
President, Nieto Advisory, LLC

Charlie Rose*
Hogan Marren Babbo & Rose, Ltd.

Linsey Rubenstein

Manuel Sanchez
Foundation and Managing Partner, Sanchez Daniels & Hoffman LLP

Carmita Semaan*
Founder, The Surge Institute

Ben Shapiro
Manager, Mason Avenue Investments

Cardelle Spangler
Partner, Winston & Strawn LLP

Professor Louis W. Stern
Professor Emeritus, Northwestern University

Eric C. Strobel
Partner, the Partnering Group

Todd Warnock
Founding Partner & Senior Advisor, Roundtable Healthcare Partners

*Members of the executive committee

ASSOCIATES BOARD

Charlie Waddell, Chair

Ahjaaz Alibhai

Marc Andersen

Meredith Ballard

John Banks

Marco Barcelona

Sirisha Bendapudi

Jacob Borth

Erin Grilec

Jeff Hypes

Joe Jordan

Sam Kimmerly

Katie Lombardi

Ryan Maki

Brian McSweeney

Michael Murlas

Abigail Myers

Chris Nazaruk

Yemisi Odendina

Benjamin Olson

Megan Olson

Artie Preiss

Zach Rivest

Eli Ruvalcaba

Rosemary Sears

Erica Seidler

Ned Turney

Terrill Wilkins